View All Environmental Crimes Bulletins
[…] Because Hugs was not convicted of killing birds, the higher restitution amount of the value of 14 eagles was not justified. Therefore, restitution was limited to the $1,600 purchase price of the feathers.


United States v. John R. Moore, Jr., et al.

  • No. 23-10579 (11th Circuit 2024)

On September 23, 2024, the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction of two “swim with sharks” dive tour operators. The Court found that John Moore, Jr., and Tanner Mansell violated 18 U.S.C. § 661 (theft of property within special maritime jurisdiction) by “tak[ing] and carr[ying] away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another,” within federal waters, when they hauled up, destroyed, and threw away marked fishing gear used as part of a NOAA-licensed shark fishing and sampling study.